Sedum
General Information   |   Species   |   Hybrids   |   Cultivars

CONFUSUM   Hemsley, 1878   (eng./ fr.)

Synonyms :

Sedum aoikon  Ulbrich (1917)

Sedum purpusii  Rose (1905)

 

Distribution : Mexico (probably Veracruz, between Orizaba and Boca del Monte), Puebla. One form is known from cultivation only.

 

 

Description (according to  't Hart & Bleij in IHSP, 2003) :

 

Perennial subshrubs to 60 (-100) cm tall, spreading or upright and tree-like.

 

Rosettes rather loose for big plants, more compact for smaller forms.

 

Leaves alternate, spatulate-ovate to spatulate, rounded or obtuse, rarely emarginate, lustrous green, 20 - 60 x 12 - 45 mm.

 

Inflorescences : Flowering branches erect or ascending, lateral, inflorescences dense cymes or panicles.

 

FIowers 5-merous, subsessile, sepals basally free or slightly connate, shortly spurred, unequal, ovate to lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, obtuse to acute, green, 1,2 - 2 mm, petals free, oblong to lanceolate, subobtuse to acute, yellowish to orange-yellow, to 5,5 mm.

 

Cytology : 2n = 68

 

 

Sedum confusum, S. aoikon, S. purpusii, S. kimnachii (decumbens)

Ray Stephenson clarifies the relationships between these frequently confused species.

The German botanist E. Ulbrich described Sedum aoikon in 1917, but his descriptions were based on a plant of unknown origin. Forty-two years later, despite extensive study of plants in the field, Robert T. Clausen knew of no natural habitat for the species. He described S. aoikon using two specimens he had grown in Ithaca (Clausen 1959). Propagations of these plants were distributed widely, and plants became common in collections.

 

Clausen equated Sedum purpusii Rose (not Kuntze), which had been collected by Carl Purpus between Esperanza and Orizaba, with S. aoikon. Although Clausen was unable to relocate the wild colony, he was confident that the dried specimens of S. purpusii were a good match for S. aoikon.

 

A species described by Hemsley in 1878, Sedum confusum, proved just as elusive, although Clausen had erroneously keyed differences between S. confusum and S. aoikon in 1948. In his tome Sedum of North America (Clausen 1975, 561-562), he reversed decisions he had made earlier : "Additional study of plants in cultivation . . . led to this change in interpretation . . . the opinion now is that the types of both S. confusum and S. aoikon apply to the same species." The oldest name, S. confusum, had priority, and S. aoikon and S. purpusii were made synonymous.

 

S. confusum Hemsley of 1878 described from an English garden plant is the largest with the longest leaves but not necessarily tallest and it was likened to S. dendroideum but lower in growth and with smaller inflorescences.

S. aoikon is upright, making small treelike plants with slightly less elongated leaves, smaller and more compact than S. confusum.

S. aoikon 1917 in its form purpusii is also more upright growing than S. confusum, it has short leaves.  Although the stems of S. confusum are by far the longest, they arch so never is as tall as S. aoikon when adult.  Together S. aoikon, S. purpusii and S. confusum are a range of forms that in juvenile plants are difficult to differentiate.

 

A similar but smaller plant in cultivation in the United States was also generally known by the name Sedum confusum. This second species had been distributed in the trade as early as 1931. When Clausen encountered it, he realized that this obviously related plant was not S. aoikon (i.e., the true S. confusum), so he gave the smaller plant a new name : S. decumbens. Unfortunately the name S. decumbens had been used before by Lucé in 1823 for a form of Hylotelephium telephium, so the name was invalid. This was only noticed by Byalt in 1998 and he renamed it S. clausenii, again an invalid name as it had been used by Pérez-Calix for a new Mexican species prior in the same year. So in 1999 to honor Myron Kimnach, Byalt published it with the new name S. kimnachii.

 

Both species are subshrubs with shiny green leaves. Sedum kimnachii has much smaller, relatively thicker leaves with wider bases, which tend to cluster at stem tips into tight rosettes. Flowers of S. kimnachii have orange-yellow petals and inflorescences are open. As the earlier name suggests the plant is more decumbent, but I have not always found this an obvious feature of differentiation. Sedum confusum has petiolate leaves up to 2,5 times longer than those of S. kimnachii, and these usually clothe the top half of stems.

 

Ray's point of view in short :

S. confusum name has priority even though the original plant is from an unknown wild location (though later Clausen said he'd found it in N Puebla). Taking into account all the variability shown by plants labelled S. aoikon, S. purpusii and S. confusum, its range and variability is less than that shown by many other species. I am no authority but I'd put S. kimnachii with these perhaps retaining varietal or form names. It is interesting that Myron does not know S. kimnachii and had said to me in a personal letter "surely this is just a form of S. confusum." As things officially stand: Uhl did not accept S. aoikon or S. purpusii as cytologically they were the same - he'd also tested S. kimnachii (decumbens) all had n = 34 which is telling ! 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Synonymes :

Sedum aoikon  Ulbrich (1917)

Sedum purpusii  Rose (1905)

 

Distribution : Mexique (probablement Veracruz, entre Orizaba et Boca del Monte), Puebla. Une seule forme est connue en culture.

 

 

Description (selon 't Hart & Bleij dans IHSP, 2003) :

 

Sous-arbrisseau vivace jusqu'à 60 (-100) cm de haut, étalé ou droit et en forme d'arbre.

 

Rosettes plutôt lâches pour les grandes plantes, plus compactes chez les formes plus petites.

 

Feuilles alternes, spatulées-ovales à spatulées, arrondies ou obtuses, rarement émarginées, d'un vert brillant, 20 - 60 x 12 - 45 mm.

 

Inflorescences : branches florifères érigées ou ascendantes, latérales, inflorescences en denses cymes ou panicules.

 

Fleurs pentamères, presque sessiles, sépales libres à la base ou légèrement soudés, avec un court éperon, inégaux, ovales à lancéolés ou linéaires-lancéolés, obtus ou aigus, vert, 1,2 - 2 mm, pétales libres, oblongs à lancéolés, presque obtus ou aigus, jaunâtres à jaune orangé, jusqu'à 5,5 mm.

 

Cytologie : 2n = 68

 

Sedum confusum, S. aoikon, S. purpusii, S. kimnachii (decumbens)

Ray Stephenson clarifie les liens entre ces espèces fréquemment confondues.

Le botaniste allemand E. Ulbrich décrivit Sedum aoikon en 1917, mais sa description se basait sur une plante d'origine inconnue. Quarante-deux ans plus tard, malgré une étude approfondie sur le terrain, Robert T. Clausen ignorait tout habitat naturel pour cette espèce. Il décrivit S. aoikon en s'appuyant sur deux spécimens qu'il cultivait à Ithaca (Clausen 1959). Des boutures de ces plantes furent largement distribuées, elles devinrent donc communes en collections.

 

Clausen l'assimila à Sedum purpusii Rose (non Kuntze), lequel fut collecté par Carl Purpus entre Esperanza et Orizaba, avec S. aoikon. Bien que Clausen fût incapable de localiser à nouveau la population naturelle, il était confiant dans le fait que les spécimens d'herbier de S. purpusii correspondaient bien à S. aoikon.

 

Une espèce décrite par Hemsley en 1878, Sedum confusum, est tout aussi vague, bien que Clausen eût faussement établi des différences entre S. confusum et S. aoikon en 1948. Dans son tome Sedum of North America (Clausen 1975, 561-562), il inversa les décisions établies plus tôt : « Des études supplémentaires des plantes en culture [...] ont amené ce changement [...] l'avis actuel est que les types de S. confusum et S. aoikon s'appliquent à la même espèce. » Le plus ancien nom, S. confusum, reçut la priorité ; S. aoikon et S. purpusii devinrent synonymes.

 

S. confusum Hemsley de 1878, décrit à partir d'une plante de jardin anglais, est la plus grande, avec les plus longues feuilles, mais pas forcément la plus haute ; elle fut assimilée à S. dendroideum bien qu'ayant un développement plus bas et des inflorescences plus petites.

S. aoikon se tient droit, la plante forme un petit arbuste aux feuilles moins allongées, elle est plus compacte et plus petite que S. confusum.

S. aoikon 1917 dans sa forme purpusii se tient aussi plus droit que S. confusum, et produit de courtes feuilles. Bien que les tiges de S. confusum soient les plus longues, elles se courbent pour ne jamais atteindre, adulte, la taille de S. aoikon. S. aoikon, S. purpusii et S. confusum sont des formes difficiles à différencier au stade juvénile.

 

Une plante semblable mais plus petite, cultivée aux Etats-Unis, fut aussi répandue sous le nom Sedum confusum. Cette seconde espèce fut commercialisée dès 1931. Quand Clausen la rencontra, il réalisa que cette plante manifestement apparentée n'était pas S. aoikon (c'est-à-dire le vrai S. confusum), il donna alors à la plus petite plante un nouveau nom : S. decumbens. Malheureusement, le nom S. decumbens avait déjà été attribué par Lucé, en 1823, à une forme d'Hylotelephium telephium ; le nom était donc invalide. Cela fut remarqué par Byalt en 1998 et il le renomma S. clausenii, encore un nom invalide puisque déjà adopté par Pérez-Calix, un peu plus tôt dans l'année, pour désigner une nouvelle espèce mexicaine. Ainsi, en 1999, pour honorer Myron Kimnach, Byalt le publia sous le nouveau nom de S. kimnachii.

 

Toutes ces espèces sont des sous-arbrisseaux aux feuilles vertes et brillantes. Sedum kimnachii a des feuilles beaucoup plus petites, relativement plus épaisses, et à base plus large, ce qui tend à les tenir groupées en rosettes serrées à l'extrémité des tiges. Les fleurs de S. kimnachii ont des pétales jaune orangé et des inflorescences ouvertes. Le nom antérieur suggère que la plante est plus décombante, mais je n'ai jamais pensé que c'était un caractère évident de différenciation. Sedum confusum possède des feuilles pétiolées jusqu'à 2,5 fois plus longues que celles de S. kimnachii, et celles-ci habillent en général la moitié supérieure des tiges.

 

Le point de vue de Ray, en bref :

Le nom S. confusum a la priorité même si la plante originale est impossible à localiser dans la nature (quoique Clausen, plus tard, ait dit qu'il l'avait trouvée au nord de Puebla). En tenant compte de toute la gamme montrée par les plantes étiquetées S. aoikon, S. purpusii et S. confusum, elle est d'une variabilité moindre que celle d'autres espèces. Je n'ai pas autorité mais j'aurais rangé S. kimnachii parmi ces probables noms de variétés ou de formes. Il est intéressant de noter que Myron ignore S. kimnachii et précisa dans une lettre personnelle qui m'était adressée : « C'est sûrement juste une forme de S. confusum. » Dans l'état actuel des choses, Uhl n'a pas accepté S. aoikon ou S. purpusii puisque d'un point de vue cytologique ils étaient identiques ; il a aussi examiné S. kimnachii (decumbens), tous avaient n = 34, ce qui est parlant ! 



Plant 1 m across, survived unprotected -16°C ! 

Plante d'un mètre de diamètre, ayant survécu sans protection à -16°C !



Photos Ray Stephenson





Photos Meinolf Stützer



< back